28, Lauriston Close, CF5 5PT
28 Lauriston Close is a 45 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £112,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £112,500 6.1% 4.7% Aug 2013 £90,000 1.2% -1.4% Oct 2005 £82,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,241 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £112,500 £2,500 £190,834 £4,241 Aug 2013 £90,000 £2,000 £167,422 £3,720 Oct 2005 £82,000 £1,822 £153,114 £3,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,920 per square metre (£194 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Lauriston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2017. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Lauriston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.