Property data
Sale history
£233,000 on Dec 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Barnes Wallis Way.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,017 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,160 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £233,000 £4,017 £299,282 £5,160

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Barnes Wallis Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Barnes Wallis Way.

Photos for 2 Barnes Wallis Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.