21, Cornfield, PO16 8UE
21 Cornfield is a 130 m² detached home in Fareham. It sold for £395,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Dec 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Cornfield.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,038 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £395,000 £3,038 £471,392 £3,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,490 per square metre (£326 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £584,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Cornfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 21 Cornfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.