57, Edward Street, CF48 2BB
57 Edward Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Cefn Coed. It sold for £69,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £69,000 18.1% 16.5% Jun 2014 £40,000 9.1% 7.1% Nov 2012 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Edward Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £696 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,217 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £69,000 £697 £120,507 £1,217 Jun 2014 £40,000 £404 £75,743 £765 Nov 2012 £35,000 £354 £67,178 £679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cefn Coed are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,710 per square metre (£138 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Edward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Edward Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.