98, Rodway Road, BS34 5PQ
98 Rodway Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Patchway. It sold for £225,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £225,000 30.3% 26.6% Nov 2016 £169,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,432 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £225,000 £3,261 £305,817 £4,432 Nov 2016 £169,500 £2,457 £239,899 £3,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Patchway are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,310 per square metre (£308 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- AV179966
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 98 Rodway Road, Patchway, Bristol
- Owner
-
RHONDDA DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1226708)
Proprietor address: 235-239 High Street, Porth CF39 9AD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Apr 1994
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.