38, Wyefield Court, NP25 5TN
38 Wyefield Court is a 67 m² terraced home in Monmouth. It sold for £148,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £148,000 6.4% 4.4% May 1996 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Wyefield Court.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,208 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,117 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £148,000 £2,209 £208,849 £3,117 May 1996 £40,000 £597 £195,028 £2,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Monmouth are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,510 per square metre (£259 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Wyefield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Wyefield Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.