122, Shipbourne Road, TN10 3EJ
122 Shipbourne Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Tonbridge. It sold for £350,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £350,000 7.7% 5.7% Apr 1996 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,791 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £350,000 £4,545 £445,907 £5,791 Apr 1996 £75,000 £974 £444,504 £5,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonbridge are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,430 per square metre (£389 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K237702
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 122 Shipbourne Road, Tonbridge
- Owner
-
THE LAWSON TRUST CIO
Proprietor address: Riverside Business Centre, River Lawn Road, Tonbridge TN9 1EP, Napier House, 14-16 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells TN1 1EE
Price paid on title: £350,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jan 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 122 Shipbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/09/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Shipbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above