16, Housefield, TN24 0AF
16 Housefield is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Willesborough. It sold for £345,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £345,000 3.5% 1.3% Sep 2007 £249,950 16.3% 13.6% Nov 2005 £189,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Housefield.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,974 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £345,000 £2,974 £453,973 £3,914 Sep 2007 £249,950 £2,155 £430,846 £3,714 Nov 2005 £189,950 £1,638 £335,579 £2,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willesborough are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,900 per square metre (£274 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 457 square metres (4,919 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Housefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for 16 Housefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.