39, Gorham Drive, ME15 8UU
39 Gorham Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Bearsted. It sold for £285,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £285,000 4.2% 1.9% Sep 2006 £179,995 10.2% 8.2% Jul 2001 £108,995 10.6% 9.0% Aug 1998 £81,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Gorham Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,654 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £285,000 £4,071 £325,755 £4,654 Sep 2006 £179,995 £2,571 £312,366 £4,462 Jul 2001 £108,995 £1,557 £325,334 £4,648 Aug 1998 £81,500 £1,164 £331,516 £4,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Gorham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 39 Gorham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.