Foxleigh House, GL7 3DL
Foxleigh House is a 163 m² detached home in Lechlade. It sold for £620,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£620,000 on Nov 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Foxleigh House.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,803 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,102 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £620,000 £3,804 £831,638 £5,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £831,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £637,000 and £841,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 764 square metres (8,224 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Foxleigh House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Foxleigh House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 18/01139/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Foxleigh House Fairford Road Downington Lechlade Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Existing Use or Development under Section 191 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 - Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 13 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D