Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2017 £130,000 0.0% -2.2%
Nov 2006 £130,000 15.6% 13.6%
Sep 2000 £53,500 3.8% 2.2%
Dec 1997 £48,250 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,190 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £130,000 £2,203 £188,224 £3,190
Nov 2006 £130,000 £2,203 £188,296 £3,191
Sep 2000 £53,500 £907 £216,713 £3,673
Dec 1997 £48,250 £818 £206,333 £3,497

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penycae are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,580 per square metre (£166 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Brandy Brook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Brandy Brook.

Photos for 25 Brandy Brook
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.