13, Altham Road, LA4 4UG
13 Altham Road is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £129,950 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £129,950 6.1% 4.1% Mar 1998 £42,500 5.9% 4.0% Jul 1997 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Altham Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,030 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,868 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £129,950 £2,030 £183,561 £2,868 Mar 1998 £42,500 £664 £193,581 £3,025 Jul 1997 £41,000 £641 £178,777 £2,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Altham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Altham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.