87, High Street, SA8 4JN
87 High Street is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Pontardawe. It sold for £140,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £140,000 47.1% 44.7% Jun 2015 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,138 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,798 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £140,000 £1,138 £221,123 £1,798 Jun 2015 £65,000 £528 £128,518 £1,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,123. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontardawe are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,510 per square metre (£154 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: