106, Cecil Street, SA5 8QJ
106 Cecil Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Gendros. It sold for £144,950 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £144,950 13.2% 10.9% Nov 2015 £120,000 51.0% 50.6% Sep 2014 £75,000 3.4% 1.3% Apr 1998 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,305 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,021 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £144,950 £1,306 £224,362 £2,021 Nov 2015 £120,000 £1,081 £193,673 £1,745 Sep 2014 £75,000 £676 £128,497 £1,158 Apr 1998 £43,000 £387 £180,221 £1,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 106 Cecil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 Cecil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.