6, Holmes Way, LN8 5PS
6 Holmes Way is a 79 m² detached home in Wragby. It sold for £210,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £210,000 3.9% 2.0% Nov 2008 £153,500 11.6% 9.5% Dec 1998 £51,500 -2.3% -4.4% Apr 1995 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Holmes Way.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £210,000 £2,658 £286,099 £3,622 Nov 2008 £153,500 £1,943 £253,295 £3,206 Dec 1998 £51,500 £652 £226,756 £2,870 Apr 1995 £56,000 £709 £249,531 £3,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wragby are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,930 per square metre (£198 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Holmes Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Holmes Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.