45, Station Street, CF34 9AL
45 Station Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Maesteg. It sold for £128,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £128,000 2.7% 0.9% Apr 2015 £119,000 -0.1% -2.5% Aug 2007 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Station Street.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,347 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,777 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £128,000 £1,347 £168,773 £1,777 Apr 2015 £119,000 £1,253 £195,849 £2,062 Aug 2007 £120,000 £1,263 £163,522 £1,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,773. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maesteg are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,010 per square metre (£125 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Station Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Station Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.