Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on Dec 2017
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,413 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £210,000 £2,414 £288,253 £3,313

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,970 per square metre (£252 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 344 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 344 Rectory Road.

Photos for 344 Rectory Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2016 2016/01904/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
344 Rectory Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
Description:
Installation of footway crossing

Planning ref:
April 2015 2015/03473/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
344 Rectory Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingha
Description:
Installation of footway crossing
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area