Property data
Sale history
£271,000 on Nov 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Chamberlain Row.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,656 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,531 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £271,000 £2,657 £360,202 £3,531

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
454 square metres (4,887 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Chamberlain Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/06/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Chamberlain Row.

Photos for 29 Chamberlain Row
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.