176, Tile Cross Road, B33 0LT
176 Tile Cross Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £175,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £175,000 4.5% 2.5% Aug 2015 £158,000 0.7% -1.6% Nov 2005 £148,000 15.2% 13.4% Sep 2001 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 176, Tile Cross Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £175,000 £2,083 £255,798 £3,045 Aug 2015 £158,000 £1,881 £283,909 £3,380 Nov 2005 £148,000 £1,762 £281,287 £3,349 Sep 2001 £82,000 £976 £303,191 £3,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,330 and £2,900 per square metre (£216 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 176 Tile Cross Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 176 Tile Cross Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.