22, Upper Washer Lane, HX2 7DR
22 Upper Washer Lane is a 89 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £139,995 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £139,995 3.7% 1.5% Dec 2015 £130,000 1.3% 0.2% Nov 2012 £125,000 -0.5% -3.1% Dec 2004 £129,950 11.2% 9.6% Sep 1998 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,572 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £139,995 £1,573 £207,935 £2,336 Dec 2015 £130,000 £1,461 £201,860 £2,268 Nov 2012 £125,000 £1,404 £205,234 £2,306 Dec 2004 £129,950 £1,460 £250,941 £2,820 Sep 1998 £67,000 £753 £260,188 £2,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Upper Washer Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Upper Washer Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.