38, St Ilans Way, CF83 1EW
38 St Ilans Way is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Dec 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, St Ilans Way.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,584 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,324 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £160,000 £1,584 £234,765 £2,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 St Ilans Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2022. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 St Ilans Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 08/0731/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 St Ilans Way Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect two-storey utility room and bathroom extension
- Summary:
- 14 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.