Property data
Sale history
£95,000 on Jan 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Alma Street.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £969 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2017 £95,000 £969 £144,489 £1,474

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Alma Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Alma Street.

Photos for 8 Alma Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.