81, Princess Road, B5 7PZ
81 Princess Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £198,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £198,000 8.4% 6.2% Jun 1999 £45,000 0.6% -1.6% Aug 1995 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £198,000 £2,750 £279,003 £3,875 Jun 1999 £45,000 £625 £209,130 £2,905 Aug 1995 £44,000 £611 £247,422 £3,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81 Princess Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/12/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 81 Princess Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.