65, Alvis Walk, B36 9JY
65 Alvis Walk is a 71 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £81,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £81,000 -1.9% -4.1% Aug 2007 £99,000 2.9% 0.7% Jul 2006 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,140 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,514 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £81,000 £1,141 £107,472 £1,514 Aug 2007 £99,000 £1,394 £167,921 £2,365 Jul 2006 £96,000 £1,352 £178,379 £2,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Alvis Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Alvis Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.