13, Aberystwyth Street, CF24 2EW
13 Aberystwyth Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £115,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Dec 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Aberystwyth Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,691 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £115,000 £1,691 £169,924 £2,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,924. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Aberystwyth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Aberystwyth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.