9, Jodrell Place, PO20 0FQ
9 Jodrell Place is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Selsey. It sold for £235,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £235,000 -3.4% -6.2% Sep 2016 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Jodrell Place.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,455 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,073 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £235,000 £3,456 £276,939 £4,073 Sep 2016 £245,000 £3,603 £275,272 £4,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Selsey are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,750 per square metre (£310 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Jodrell Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 9 Jodrell Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.