31, Kestrel Way, OX26 6YA
31 Kestrel Way is a 54 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £234,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £234,000 5.9% 3.8% Oct 2001 £97,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Kestrel Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,333 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,295 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £234,000 £4,333 £285,928 £5,295 Oct 2001 £97,950 £1,814 £259,112 £4,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 18 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C