1, Corncrake Way, OX26 6UF
1 Corncrake Way is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £375,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £375,000 5.2% 3.2% Dec 2000 £164,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Corncrake Way.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,348 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,091 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £375,000 £3,348 £458,218 £4,091 Dec 2000 £164,950 £1,473 £430,406 £3,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £571,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Corncrake Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Corncrake Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.