14, Manor Road, BS23 2SS
14 Manor Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £360,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £360,000 6.1% 3.9% Jul 2000 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Manor Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,294 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £360,000 £3,273 £472,393 £4,294 Jul 2000 £130,000 £1,182 £491,268 £4,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,050 per square metre (£202 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/01/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/P/1319/O
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Manor Road Weston-Super-Mare
- Description:
- Outline planning permission for the erection of an extension to existing dwelling to form 4no. flats with all matters reserved for subsequent approval and conversion of existing dwelling to 2no. flats.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.