48, Pinewood Drive, YO12 5JP
48 Pinewood Drive is a 126 m² detached home in Scarborough. It sold for £237,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £237,500 4.6% 2.5% Aug 2001 £118,500 8.7% 6.7% Jul 2000 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Pinewood Drive.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,884 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £237,500 £1,885 £344,971 £2,738 Aug 2001 £118,500 £940 £377,164 £2,993 Jul 2000 £108,000 £857 £399,384 £3,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarborough are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,690 per square metre (£164 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Pinewood Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/05/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Pinewood Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.