Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2017 £254,000 0.9% -1.3%
Oct 2006 £229,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Steel Close.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2017 £254,000 £2,540 £338,666 £3,387
Oct 2006 £229,995 £2,300 £362,476 £3,625

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Steel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 9 Steel Close.

Photos for 9 Steel Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.