6, Redesmere Drive, SK8 5JY
6 Redesmere Drive is a 122 m² detached home in Cheadle Hulme. It sold for £383,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
£383,500 on Jan 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Redesmere Drive.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,143 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,577 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £383,500 £3,143 £558,451 £4,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheadle Hulme are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,500 per square metre (£304 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 639 square metres (6,878 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Redesmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Redesmere Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 DC/064632
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Redesmere Drive Cheadle Hulme Cheadle Stockpor
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.