2, Cae Garw, CF64 4UG
2 Cae Garw is a 122 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Dec 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Cae Garw.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £260,000 £2,131 £345,581 £2,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £497,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Cae Garw. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 2 Cae Garw.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.