9, Springfield, BA15 1BA
9 Springfield is a 80 m² flat in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £86,400 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £86,400 0.4% -1.6% Jun 2000 £79,950 19.3% 17.3% Jul 1998 £56,620 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,080 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,143 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £86,400 £1,080 £91,477 £1,143 Jun 2000 £79,950 £999 £228,004 £2,850 Jul 1998 £56,620 £708 £205,187 £2,565 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Springfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Springfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.