133, Ambler Street, WF10 4ED
133 Ambler Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Castleford. It sold for £78,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £78,000 1.6% -0.4% Jan 2011 £70,000 8.0% 5.9% Mar 1999 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £896 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £78,000 £897 £111,508 £1,282 Jan 2011 £70,000 £805 £123,007 £1,414 Mar 1999 £28,000 £322 £132,151 £1,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 133 Ambler Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 133 Ambler Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: