Springfield, Chapel Road, CF71 7QR
Springfield Chapel Road is a 413 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £640,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £640,000 6.0% 3.9% Dec 1997 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,549 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £640,000 £1,550 £909,392 £2,202 Dec 1997 £200,000 £484 £767,772 £1,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 413 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £909,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 413 m², this implies a valuation between £1,363,000 and £1,801,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Springfield Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/06/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Springfield Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 413 sqm (4,445 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.