29, Highfields, S36 7JP
29 Highfields is a 77 m² detached home in Hoylandswaine. It sold for £200,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Jan 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Highfields.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £200,000 £2,597 £286,474 £3,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoylandswaine are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,220 per square metre (£235 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Highfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 29 Highfields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.