7, Bay View, TA23 0EY
7 Bay View is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Watchet. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £175,000 -0.1% -2.2% Jun 2007 £177,500 11.6% 9.6% Apr 1997 £58,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Bay View.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,134 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,947 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £175,000 £2,134 £241,628 £2,947 Jun 2007 £177,500 £2,165 £264,243 £3,222 Apr 1997 £58,500 £713 £257,163 £3,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watchet are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,550 per square metre (£239 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Bay View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 7 Bay View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.