Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2017 £245,000 6.7% 4.6%
Sep 1999 £75,500 63.4% 60.4%
Jul 1998 £42,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Castle Street.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,289 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £245,000 £2,290 £317,393 £2,966
Sep 1999 £75,500 £706 £296,674 £2,773
Jul 1998 £42,000 £393 £186,352 £1,742

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 3 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Castle Street.

Photos for 3 Castle Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.