118a, Beach Road, BS22 9UG
118a Beach Road is a 182 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £290,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £290,000 28.0% 26.4% Sep 2012 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £290,000 £1,593 £408,392 £2,244 Sep 2012 £100,000 £549 £186,406 £1,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,010 per square metre (£281 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £551,000 and £730,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/P/0682/RDC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 118A Beach Road Kewstoke Weston-Super-Mare
- Description:
- Request to discharge condition 6 from 16/P/2650/F
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 16/P/2650/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 118A Beach Road Kewstoke Weston-Super-Mare
- Description:
- Removal or variation of conditions on application 13/P/1148/F ( Erection of a two storey dwelling with associated parking and new access to Beach Road.) condition No. 10 to allow the removal of requirement to acquire code 3 and condition No.4 to allow to change the agreed finish of self-coloured render to that of cement fibre board cladding
- Summary:
- 25 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor and radiators, pipes in screed above insulation, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B