5, Chesterfield Street, CF63 1BS
5 Chesterfield Street is a 112 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £75,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Jan 2017
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £669 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,104 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £75,000 £670 £123,638 £1,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,860 and £3,050 per square metre (£172 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Chesterfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Chesterfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: