Property data
Sale history
£1,275,000 on May 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Arodene Road.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,443 per square metre (£784 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,344 per square metre (£775 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £1,275,000 £8,444 £1,259,947 £8,344

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,259,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £959,000 and £1,282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Arodene Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Arodene Road.

Photos for 20 Arodene Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.