22, Ceylon Street, M40 2EF
22 Ceylon Street is a 104 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £90,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £90,000 0.0% -2.1% Jun 2007 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £865 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,764 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £90,000 £865 £183,463 £1,764 Jun 2007 £90,000 £865 £211,175 £2,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,640 per square metre (£153 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Ceylon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Ceylon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.