15, Elm Tree Grove, BB6 8HP
15 Elm Tree Grove is a 187 m² detached home in Langho. It sold for £400,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £400,000 5.0% 2.6% Mar 2016 £375,000 -0.4% -2.5% Nov 2006 £390,000 14.5% 12.2% Jun 2003 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Elm Tree Grove.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,139 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,970 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £400,000 £2,139 £555,318 £2,970 Mar 2016 £375,000 £2,005 £563,360 £3,013 Nov 2006 £390,000 £2,086 £630,929 £3,374 Jun 2003 £245,000 £1,310 £513,380 £2,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langho are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £615,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Elm Tree Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Elm Tree Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.