Glebe Cottage, NE61 4JB
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £223,000 Dec 2017 -0.9% -3.1% £295,215 £245,000 Aug 2007 12.0% 10.0% £361,438 £93,500 Feb 1999 5.6% 3.6% £349,172 £88,000 Jan 1998 na na £341,409 - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,484 per sqm (£324 per sqft) in Dec 2017. For context, homes in Scots Gap are now selling for between £1,850 and £3,680 per square metre (£171 and £341 per square foot) . See the analysis of Scots Gap NE61-4 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £118,000 and £236,000 (64 m² × typical £/sqm in Scots Gap). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 496 square metres (5,339 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
- Title number
- ND159538
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Glebe Cottage, Hartburn, Morpeth
- Owner
-
NEWCASTLE DIOCESAN BOARD OF FINANCE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00650977)
Proprietor address: Church House, St John's Terrace, Percy Main, North Shields, Tyne & Wear NE29 6HS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Oct 2008
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Glebe Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 photos from estate agent listings of Glebe Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 28 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).