Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2017 £165,000 0.0% -1.7%
Apr 2011 £165,000 na na
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,204 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,698 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £165,000 £1,204 £232,560 £1,698
Apr 2011 £165,000 £1,204 £260,958 £1,905

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 116 Harpenden Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 116 Harpenden Drive.

Photos for 116 Harpenden Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments: