6, Castle Road, CV8 1NG
6 Castle Road is a 206 m² semi-detached home in Kenilworth. It sold for £610,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £610,000 4.4% 2.2% Feb 2004 £350,000 20.1% 18.4% Jul 1999 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,961 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,795 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £610,000 £2,961 £781,783 £3,795 Feb 2004 £350,000 £1,699 £755,085 £3,665 Jul 1999 £150,000 £728 £555,837 £2,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £781,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,740 per square metre (£325 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £721,000 and £976,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 W/22/0943
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Castle Road, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side return extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 W/19/1523
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Castle Road, Kenilworth,
- Description:
- Erection of dormer window at the rear & erection of sun roof window at the front and the rear
- Summary:
- 17 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.