Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2017 £490,000 2.9% 1.3%
Jul 2012 £425,000 0.5% -2.2%
Mar 2008 £415,000 12.1% 9.9%
Aug 2000 £175,000 12.1% 10.1%
Jun 1995 £97,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Byways.

Floorplan Byways
View floorplan
Internal area
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,245 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £490,000 £3,245 £646,967 £4,285
Jul 2012 £425,000 £2,815 £633,339 £4,194
Mar 2008 £415,000 £2,748 £627,841 £4,158
Aug 2000 £175,000 £1,159 £532,218 £3,525
Jun 1995 £97,500 £646 £483,471 £3,202

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £646,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porlock are now selling for between £2,760 and £4,010 per square metre (£256 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Byways . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for Byways .

Photos for Byways
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2018 6/27/17/131
Type:
Unknown type ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Byways, West Porlock, Minehead, Somerset
Description:
Proposed greenhouse (2.8m x 2m)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
26 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area