25, Brownedge Close, PR5 4UJ
25 Brownedge Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £115,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £115,000 3.3% 1.2% Mar 2002 £70,000 5.8% 4.3% Nov 1998 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,053 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,820 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £115,000 £2,054 £157,922 £2,820 Mar 2002 £70,000 £1,250 £203,462 £3,633 Nov 1998 £58,000 £1,036 £238,062 £4,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Brownedge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/01/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Brownedge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: