97, Pickering Road, LE9 6WS
97 Pickering Road is a 103 m² detached home in Broughton Astley. It sold for £276,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £276,000 5.7% 3.7% Oct 1997 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Pickering Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,679 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,641 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £276,000 £2,680 £375,034 £3,641 Oct 1997 £92,000 £893 £413,496 £4,015 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT442377
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 97 Pickering Road, Broughton Astley, Leicester
- Owner
-
BARNFIELD ENERGY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07807598)
Proprietor address: The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London SE1 9SG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Mar 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Pickering Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Pickering Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: